Accident Summary Nr: 137962.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while ripping wood with table

Accident Summary Nr: 137962.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546663.01508/10/2021423310The Carter Jones Lumber Company

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a supervisor for a lumber supplier was working in the wall panel shop. The employee was operating a Model 66 10-inch Powermatic Table Saw to rip boards into smaller pieces for a cabinet. This work was not routine and was unrelated to the work that is normally done in the shop. The employee had extra time, so he decided to make a lockable cabinet so items would not continue to go missing. There was no hood guard, spreader, or kickback fingers installed on the saw. As he was using the saw, he may have grabbed the finished piece of wood too close to the blade as it was being cut. The unguarded blade struck his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his middle and ring fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Cutting, Finger, Guard, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lumber, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Rip, Safety Device, Saw, Sawblade, Sheared, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546663.015 40 M Hospitalized injury