Accident Summary Nr: 137961.015 - Employee becomes unconscious while cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 137961.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1541546.01507/15/2021221112Vexco Engineering Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning coal dust around a conveyor at a coal-fired power plant when a coworker found the employee unconscious. Site rescue personnel responded, and emergency services transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employee was suspected to be experiencing heat stress, although the employee was acclimatized and the day's temperature was not unusually high. Investigation indicated the incident was linked to poor personal choices during work activities.

Keywords: Cleaning, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness , Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1541546.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction