Accident Summary Nr: 137960.015 - Employee is electrocuted by flexible electrical cord
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546657.015 | 08/09/2021 | 561790 | Qsi, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on August 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning equipment and the ceiling structure of a chicken plant. The employee was in a one-person lift and ran over a flexible electrical cord that became stuck in the wheel well of the lift. The employee tried to remove the cord from the wheel well and was killed by electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546657.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |