Accident Summary Nr: 137959.015 - Employee injures toes when backed over by forklift while pic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546651.015 | 08/10/2021 | 424910 | Hamilton Rural King Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:46 a.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was crouched near the ground, counting and picking up items from a pallet. A forklift was exiting a truck with product and the operator was unable to see him. The forklift backed over his left foot, injuring two toes. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546651.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |