Accident Summary Nr: 137954.015 - Employee?s hand is caught in moving conveyor during cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 137954.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546601.01508/10/2021311422Hormel Foods Corporation

Abstract: At 2:47 a.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was performing sanitation work at a food production facility, cleaning the 4K metal detector conveyor with water. While the conveyor was running, the employee reached between the moving belts to remove meat from the north end roller. The left hand became caught between the moving conveyor belt and roller, resulting in multiple finger lacerations and soft tissue damage. No machine guarding was installed to prevent access to conveyor nip points. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Hand, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Nip Point, Power Roller, Reach, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546601.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Food Cleanup Worker