Accident Summary Nr: 137953.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 137953.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 08/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546623.01508/09/2021722511Dave & Buster'S

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on August 7, 2021, Employee #1 fell approximately 9 feet while attempting to access the roof via an affixed ladder to assist Coworker #1 and Coworker #2, who were checking the electrical breaker for the kitchen exhaust hood after a power loss following a storm. Employee #1 landed on the concrete pavement below, sustaining a broken pelvis, two broken wrists, and compressed discs in the back. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of these injuries.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Circuit Breaker, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Concrete Pavement, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Pavement, Pelvis, Roof, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546623.015 46 M Hospitalized injury