Accident Summary Nr: 137951.015 - Employee clears machine obstruction and sustains fingertip a

Accident Summary Nr: 137951.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 04/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525697.01504/21/2021326199Tfh Publishing Inc./Nylabone Products

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a material obstruction from an IMM 30 machine. He asked another employee, who lacked experience, to assist with unjamming the machine. While Employee #1 had his finger in the point of operation, the inexperienced employee inadvertently turned on the machine, resulting in the amputation of Employee #1's left middle fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Point Of Operation, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525697.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators