Accident Summary Nr: 137951.015 - Employee clears machine obstruction and sustains fingertip a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525697.015 | 04/21/2021 | 326199 | Tfh Publishing Inc./Nylabone Products |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 16, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a material obstruction from an IMM 30 machine. He asked another employee, who lacked experience, to assist with unjamming the machine. While Employee #1 had his finger in the point of operation, the inexperienced employee inadvertently turned on the machine, resulting in the amputation of Employee #1's left middle fingertip. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525697.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |