Accident Summary Nr: 137948.015 - Employee amputates fingers while troubleshooting machine jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519253.015 | 03/12/2021 | 325998 | Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 7, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a jam in the silo that feeds pellets into machine 6830. The employee removed a valve cap and reached inside the machine to try and clear the jam without disconnecting the machine from its energy source. A coworker noticed the alarm for the misfeed and used the control panel to shut off the machine and then restart it. During this process, Employee #1's middle and ring fingers on his right hand were amputated by the rotor inside the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519253.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |