Accident Summary Nr: 137948.015 - Employee amputates fingers while troubleshooting machine jam

Accident Summary Nr: 137948.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 03/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519253.01503/12/2021325998Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 7, 2021, Employee #1 was troubleshooting a jam in the silo that feeds pellets into machine 6830. The employee removed a valve cap and reached inside the machine to try and clear the jam without disconnecting the machine from its energy source. A coworker noticed the alarm for the misfeed and used the control panel to shut off the machine and then restart it. During this process, Employee #1's middle and ring fingers on his right hand were amputated by the rotor inside the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Reaching In, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519253.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.