Accident Summary Nr: 137947.015 - Employee clearing opening in machine incurs fingertip avulsi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546471.015 | 08/09/2021 | 562219 | Recycle Inc., East |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee was clearing an opening in a machine. While reaching past the grating to access the machine, the employee's fingertip was caught by a blade, resulting in an avulsion injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546471.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |