Accident Summary Nr: 137947.015 - Employee clearing opening in machine incurs fingertip avulsi

Accident Summary Nr: 137947.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 08/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546471.01508/09/2021562219Recycle Inc., East

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on August 7, 2021, an employee was clearing an opening in a machine. While reaching past the grating to access the machine, the employee's fingertip was caught by a blade, resulting in an avulsion injury. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Avulsion, Blade, Caught By, Clearing, Finger, Fingertip, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546471.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified