Accident Summary Nr: 137945.015 - Employee falls from ladder while demolishing cinderblock wal

Accident Summary Nr: 137945.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546490.01508/09/2021493120Cedar Grove Warehousing Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was working from the second or third rung of a six-foot fiberglass A-frame ladder while using an 8-10 pound sledgehammer to demolish a cinderblock wall in the basement level of the facility. As the employee struck the wall, it collapsed, striking the base of the ladder and causing the employee to fall backwards. Coworkers found the employee and ladder on the ground. The employee sustained a broken collar bone and traumatic brain injury and was hospitalized. The ladder was not secured to prevent displacement during work activities.

Keywords: Brain, Broken, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Collarbone, Demolish, Demolition, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Ladder, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1546490.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: