Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137944.015 - Employee Falls During Truss Installation, Lacerates Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 137944.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514117.01502/03/2021238130Bsa Framing, Inc

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 20, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was installing a roof truss from the third floor of a three-story multifamily r esidential structure that was being constructed. The employee fell, a fall heig ht of 8 feet, and impacted the wood floor. He was transported to the hospital f or treatment of a shin laceration and then released without hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, fall, fall protection, installing, laceration, leg, residential construction, roof, truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514117.015 37 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: