Accident Summary Nr: 137944.015 - Employee Falls During Truss Installation, Lacerates Leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514117.015 | 02/03/2021 | 238130 | Bsa Framing, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 20, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a framing contractor, was installing a roof truss from the third floor of a three-story multifamily r esidential structure that was being constructed. The employee fell, a fall heig ht of 8 feet, and impacted the wood floor. He was transported to the hospital f or treatment of a shin laceration and then released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1514117.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |