Accident Summary Nr: 137943.015 - Employee is trapped and killed in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546538.015 | 08/06/2021 | 321113 | Superior Cedar Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 02:00 p.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee was operating a Morbark 1300 Industrial Tub Grinder. A fire started around the equipment; however, the employee did not make it out of the equipment cab. The employee was killed in the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546538.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |