Accident Summary Nr: 137943.015 - Employee is trapped and killed in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 137943.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546538.01508/06/2021321113Superior Cedar Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 02:00 p.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee was operating a Morbark 1300 Industrial Tub Grinder. A fire started around the equipment; however, the employee did not make it out of the equipment cab. The employee was killed in the fire.

Keywords: Burn, Equipment Operator, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Grinder, Operating, Operator, Sawmill, Smoke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546538.015 59 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy