Accident Summary Nr: 137942.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when caught in door

Accident Summary Nr: 137942.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 02/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518945.01503/10/2021238110Bay Area Concretes Inc

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a structural concrete contractor. Employee #1 was trying to open a lock on the utility door of a truck. Employee #1 accidentally amputated the tip of his finger while closing the door. Employee # 1 received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Closed, Door, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Opened, Partial Amputation, Traumatic Amputation, Truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1518945.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: