Accident Summary Nr: 137940.015 - Employee sustains shock injuries when contacting energized l

Accident Summary Nr: 137940.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546175.01504/16/2021423310Rigidply Rafters, Incorporated

Abstract: On April 12, 2021, an employee working as a machinery maintenance technician for a manufacturer of specialty lumber was attempting to determine why a machine was not working. The employee placed his hand in a Mann-Russell Electronic Generator when he contacted a hot lead. The machine was energized and not locked out. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his back, arm and torso from the resulting electrical shock.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Electric Generator, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Energized, Hand, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lumber, Maintenance, Shock, Torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546175.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations