Accident Summary Nr: 137939.015 - Employee falls stepping down from freight truck and injures

Accident Summary Nr: 137939.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546532.01507/28/2021484121Cr England

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 2, 2021, Employee #1 was exiting the back of a freight truck by stepping down onto the bumper. While moving his right foot from the freight bed to the bumper, he lost his footing and fell to the concrete ground. The fall resulted in an unspecified injury caused by impact with the concrete surface. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Ground, Slip, Slippery Surface, Trailer Truck, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546532.015 57 M Hospitalized injury