Accident Summary Nr: 137938.015 - Employee is struck by falling materials from pallet and frac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546529.015 | 08/09/2021 | 493190 | Clutter Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on June 11, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an industrial reach truck loaded with wrapped boxes on a pallet. While traveling through an aisle in anticipation of storing the pallet on a racking system shelf, the pallet struck a rack column. The impact caused the materials on the pallet to fall and strike the employee. She sustained a fractured left leg and a fracture to the left side of her hip. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546529.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |