Accident Summary Nr: 137934.015 - Employee sustained severe head trauma after fall while power

Accident Summary Nr: 137934.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546516.01508/09/2021811111Royal Truck & Trailer Sales & Service Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 2021, Employee #1 was power-washing an automotive repair pit at a vehicle maintenance facility. While working, the employee fell onto the concrete floor or adjacent structure beneath his feet. He sustained severe head trauma and was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Brain, Concrete Floor, Fall, Floor, Foot, Head, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546516.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction