Accident Summary Nr: 137932.015 - Employee's thumb is caught by table blade and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 137932.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527846.01504/27/2021332322Prism Aerospace Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured sheet metal work for the aerospace industry. He was directly employed by the firm. He was working in the wood shop or woodwork shop. He was operating a Delta table saw, with serial number 89D18957, to cut wood. The blade was unguarded. The employee was holding a piece of wood with his hand, and his thumb came into contact with the running blade. The employee's thumb was amputated. The narrative did not specify whether the amputation occurred at the time or was done surgically. The narrative did not say whether it was his right thumb or his left thumb that was amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The employer reported the incident at 12:38 p.m. that same day, in compliance with 342(a). DOSH arrived at the site on April 24, 2021.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Engineering Controls, Hand, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Point Of Operation, Rotating Parts, Sheet Metal, Table Saw, Thumb, Unguarded, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1527846.015 41 M Hospitalized injury