Accident Summary Nr: 137930.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when caught between tw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1526191.015 | 04/20/2021 | 236220 | Morley Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. Employee #1 was stripping pole shores and putting them in storage to be transported. The pole shore retracted while Employee #1 was holding it at the base and pinched his left ring finger. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1526191.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |