Accident Summary Nr: 137930.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when caught between tw

Accident Summary Nr: 137930.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526191.01504/20/2021236220Morley Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 9, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a firm engaged in commercial and institutional building construction. Employee #1 was stripping pole shores and putting them in storage to be transported. The pole shore retracted while Employee #1 was holding it at the base and pinched his left ring finger. Employee #1 suffered a partial amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Concrete Pole, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Storage Area, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1526191.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters