Accident Summary Nr: 137925.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when caught between traile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546492.015 | 08/05/2021 | 111998 | Dl Farm Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:12 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a farm staffing service was working on a crew that had finished harvesting strawberries for the day. The employees got on the flat-bed trailer along with three coworkers. The trailer was hooked to a tractor to ride back to their vehicles. The tractor driver made a right turn onto a dirt road in the strawberry field and hit a fertilizer trailer that was parked on the road. The employee's right hand was caught between the two trailers during the collision. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to her ring and pinky fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546492.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |