Accident Summary Nr: 137923.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed in rolling machine rolle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528400.015 | 04/29/2021 | 327332 | Jensen Enterprises Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:23 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a concrete pipe manufacturer was operating a mesh rolling machine. The employee was toggling the machine into forward and reverse to untangle the metal mesh. The employee caught his sleeve in the rollers when he toggled the machine into reverse. As a result, his right arm was pulled into the rollers and crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his lower arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528400.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |