Accident Summary Nr: 137923.015 - Employee fractures arm when crushed in rolling machine rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 137923.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528400.01504/29/2021327332Jensen Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: At 6:23 a.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a concrete pipe manufacturer was operating a mesh rolling machine. The employee was toggling the machine into forward and reverse to untangle the metal mesh. The employee caught his sleeve in the rollers when he toggled the machine into reverse. As a result, his right arm was pulled into the rollers and crushed. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his lower arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught By, Clothing, Crushed, Engineering Controls, Forearm, Fracture, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinched, Power Roller, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Rolling, Safety Device

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528400.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction