Accident Summary Nr: 137922.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by falling stack of drywa

Accident Summary Nr: 137922.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522261.01503/25/2021238220Control Air Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 2, 2021, Employee #1 was walking the floor area in preparation for the start of work. Employee #1 bumped into a stack of drywall sheets that were stored on edge, leaning against the wall and not secured by any means. The drywall stack fell on Employee #1 crushing his right leg and causing a fracture to his right leg. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Crushing, Drywall, Falling Object, Fracture, Leaning over, Leg, Stack, Unsecured, Walking Surface, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1522261.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics