Accident Summary Nr: 137920.015 - Employee is killed while operating stand behind forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546462.015 | 08/08/2021 | 561730 | Marvin Tree And Lawn Llc |
Abstract: At 03:00 p.m. on August 08, 2021, an employee was operating a stand behind fork lift. The load was too heavy and the terrain caused the load to tip forward. The momentum forced the employee to be catapulted forward. The employee's foot was caught on the lever of the fork lift. The arm of the fork lift came down crushing the employee's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546462.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |