Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 137916.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed While Walking Between Truck A

Accident: 137916.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 06/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1535963.01506/12/2021Maryland Department Of Transportation

At 11:35 a.m. on June 12, 2021, an employee operated a tractor-trailer with a fl atbed trailer that was in the process of being loaded with jersey barriers. An e xcavator (Gradall Model XL3100 Hydraulic Excavator) was used to load the barrier s onto the flatbed. Once all of the barriers were loaded, the employee exited th e tractor-trailer and walked between the trailer and the excavator, which were a pproximately three feet, eight inches apart, when the excavator operator began t o rotate the excavator, which pinned the employee between the excavator and the trailer. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, crushing, excavator, flatbed truck, loading, pinned, tractor trailer, trailer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1535963.015 54 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause: