Accident: 137916.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed While Walking Between Truck A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1535963.015 | 06/12/2021 | Maryland Department Of Transportation |
At 11:35 a.m. on June 12, 2021, an employee operated a tractor-trailer with a fl atbed trailer that was in the process of being loaded with jersey barriers. An e xcavator (Gradall Model XL3100 Hydraulic Excavator) was used to load the barrier s onto the flatbed. Once all of the barriers were loaded, the employee exited th e tractor-trailer and walked between the trailer and the excavator, which were a pproximately three feet, eight inches apart, when the excavator operator began t o rotate the excavator, which pinned the employee between the excavator and the trailer. The employee was killed by crushing injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1535963.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) FatCause: |