Accident Summary Nr: 137915.015 - Employee is crushed while performing maintenance on panel st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546430.015 | 08/05/2021 | 321114 | Ufp Ranson, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were conducting maintenance on a panel stacker without locking out the equipment. While Employee #1 was still inside the machine, the equipment operator activated the panel stacker, catching the employee in moving parts. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the chest and fractures. The employee was transported to Inova Fairfax Hospital in Falls Church, VA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546430.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |