Accident Summary Nr: 137912.015 - Employee?s gloved hand is caught in rotating torque tool bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546390.015 | 08/06/2021 | 336111 | Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 a.m. on July 31, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a right-angle wireless DC torque tool when his gloved left hand came into contact with the rotating bit. The glove became entangled, resulting in amputation of the distal left index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546390.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |