Accident Summary Nr: 137911.015 - Employee drowns when moving welding machine

Accident Summary Nr: 137911.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546389.01508/06/2021483211Gnots Reserve, Inc.

Abstract: At 03:00 p.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was assisting a crane operator to lift a welding machine to a barge. The employee reached for the crane hook and loss his balance and tripped and fell into the water between the boat and the barge, drowning.

Keywords: Barge, Boat, Crane, Crane Hook, Drown, Drowning, Fall, Operator, Tripped, Water, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546389.015 62 M Fatality Supervisors, general office