Accident Summary Nr: 137911.015 - Employee drowns when moving welding machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546389.015 | 08/06/2021 | 483211 | Gnots Reserve, Inc. |
Abstract: At 03:00 p.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was assisting a crane operator to lift a welding machine to a barge. The employee reached for the crane hook and loss his balance and tripped and fell into the water between the boat and the barge, drowning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546389.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |