Accident Summary Nr: 137910.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when bending metal with press b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546387.015 | 08/03/2021 | 332710 | Greene Machine & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 29, 2021, an employee working for a machine shop was operating a press brake bending sheet metal part in a sequence of four steps. The employee actuated the foot pedal and the point of operation closed. The employee had his hand in the danger zone and caught his finger. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546387.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |