Accident Summary Nr: 137901.015 - Employee is killed when pinned partially underwater by lawn

Accident Summary Nr: 137901.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546337.01508/05/20210782561730149790 - Williams Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 04:48 p.m. on August 05, 2021, an employee, who had been employed for only three weeks, was operating a John Deere Zero Turn Riding Mower, model number Z960M, to cut the grass of a property. The employee was cutting along the edge of a pond located in the backyard of the property. At this stage, it was believed that as the employee was mowing along the embankment moving southeast to northwest, the two left wheels dropped from an approximately 16 inch high embankment, resulting in the mower turning completely upside-down landing in the pond. The employee was pinned at least partially underwater and died.

Keywords: Cut, Cutting, Dropped, Embankment, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Material Handling, Operating, Pinned, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546337.015 17 M Fatality Occupation not reported