Accident Summary Nr: 137893.015 - Employee falls from ledge while felling tree and fractures t

Accident Summary Nr: 137893.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546275.01508/06/2021561730Community Tree Service, Inc., A California Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was felling a 10-foot tree and trimming overgrown bushes near a cliff while using a chainsaw. After completing the back cut, the tree began to fall into the strike zone. As he stepped back, he slipped on the ledge 18 feet above the ground and landed on his left leg. He sustained fractures to the left tibia and fibula and was transported to Natividad Medical Center in Salinas, California, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fibula, Fracture, Leg, Tibia, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546275.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction