Accident Summary Nr: 137891.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while checking machine chain te

Accident Summary Nr: 137891.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546213.01508/05/2021321214Builders First Source & Bmc-West

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a truss manufacturer was working on an ALS machine. The ALS machine is used to cut the angles and smaller pieces for the trusses being assembled. The employee noticed the belt was loose, which was causing the machine not to run effectively. The employee powered up the machine and went to check the chain tension by placing his finger in the nip point in the chain and sprocket area. The employee caught his finger in the chain as a result. He received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to approximately 1/4-inch of his fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Production Line, Sprocket, Traumatic Amputation, Truss

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546213.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified