Accident Summary Nr: 137884.015 - Employee is killed when disposed ordinance explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1546248.015 | 08/05/2021 | 423930 | Jarrell Recycling And Convertors, Llc |
Abstract: At 09:00 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was separating tire rims from tires using a wedge hammer. The employee went to take a break approximately 75 feet away when something exploded, and sent shrapnel in the direction of the employee. The employee received multiple lacerations to the legs and was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1546248.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |