Accident Summary Nr: 137881.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 137881.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546232.01508/06/2021611310Columbia College Chicago

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1, a teacher, jumped from a four-story fire escape. He sustained multiple injuries, including fractures, internal bleeding, and a concussion, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Internal , Internal Bleeding, Jump

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546232.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Art, drama and music teachers