Accident Summary Nr: 137879.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while operating horizont
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1522207.015 | 03/24/2021 | 541711 | General Atomics Aeronautical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on February 10, 2021, Employee #1 was cutting stock material in the Advanced Product Development Department of an aeronautical manufacturing facility using a Drake/Johnson horizontal band saw (Model #J10 & JH10). While the saw was in operation, the employee's hand became caught in the unguarded blade, resulting in the amputation of a finger. The saw lacked a proper guard, which contributed to the incident. Employee #1 was treated at Loma Linda Hospital and released without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1522207.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineers |