Accident Summary Nr: 137876.015 - Pipe cap strikes employee leading to lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 137876.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514852.01502/16/2021238220Mechanical Associates Of New Jersey

Abstract: At 7:58 a.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a plumbing/HVAC contractor. Employee #1 was testing chilled water. The bottom pipe drained the top pipe not drained and the cap on the top blew off and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cover, Flying Object, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Laceration, Overpressure, Pipe, Plumbing, Pressure, Pressure Vessel, Struck By, Testing, Water Pipe, Water Tower
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1514852.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: