Accident Summary Nr: 137875.015 - Employee?s feet are crushed by defective liftgate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546205.015 | 08/05/2021 | 491110 | Powell Hd, Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to lower the liftgate of a delivery truck when the spring malfunctioned. The liftgate platform crashed down on his feet. He sustained crushed toes and was hospitalized, where surgical amputations of both great toes were performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546205.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury |