Accident Summary Nr: 137874.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by water pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 137874.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546189.01508/04/2021484121Denman Logistics

Abstract: At 08:00 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was assisting a worker from SAK with the staging and prepping straps from a water pipe that was recently removed from the truck bed of his freight trailer. The employee went to go place the chock blocks and straps that were holding the water pipe onto the trailer bed into the hollow portion of the water pipe that was resting on the forks of the front end loader. The employee did not have line of sight with the front end loader operator and did not notify the operator that he was moving in between the water pipe and the parked trailer. The water pipe shifted, rolled and crushed the employee against the trailer, killing them.

Keywords: Abdomen, Blocks, Chest, Chock, Crushed, Crushing, Front End Loader, Motor Vehicle, Operator, Poor Visibility, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck, Water Pipe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546189.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy