Accident Summary Nr: 137874.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by water pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546189.015 | 08/04/2021 | 484121 | Denman Logistics |
Abstract: At 08:00 a.m. on August 04, 2021, an employee was assisting a worker from SAK with the staging and prepping straps from a water pipe that was recently removed from the truck bed of his freight trailer. The employee went to go place the chock blocks and straps that were holding the water pipe onto the trailer bed into the hollow portion of the water pipe that was resting on the forks of the front end loader. The employee did not have line of sight with the front end loader operator and did not notify the operator that he was moving in between the water pipe and the parked trailer. The water pipe shifted, rolled and crushed the employee against the trailer, killing them.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1546189.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |