Accident Summary Nr: 137873.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating wrapping machine

Accident Summary Nr: 137873.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546177.01508/04/2021335931Prysmian Group

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on August 4, 2021, an employee was operating a wrapping machine and opened the guard on Recoiler 1 while it was still in operation. While reaching into the machine to wrap coils, the employee sustained an amputation. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Pallet Wrapping Machine, Reaching In, Wrapping

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546177.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified