Accident Summary Nr: 137871.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when excavator falls into exc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1546172.015 | 08/05/2021 | 238990 | Donald A. Asselin |
Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee worked in an excavation to pack down soil while a coworker operated an excavator at the edge of the excavation. At some point, the soil under the excavator collapsed and the excavator fell into the excavation onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries to the abdomen and pelvis and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1546172.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |