Accident Summary Nr: 137871.015 - Employee is crushed and killed when excavator falls into exc

Accident Summary Nr: 137871.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546172.01508/05/2021238990Donald A. Asselin

Abstract: At 11:27 a.m. on August 5, 2021, an employee worked in an excavation to pack down soil while a coworker operated an excavator at the edge of the excavation. At some point, the soil under the excavator collapsed and the excavator fell into the excavation onto the employee. The employee received crushing injuries to the abdomen and pelvis and was killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Collapse, Crushed, Excavation, Excavator, Falling Object, Operating, Pelvis, Struck By, Unstable Soil
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1546172.015 21 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: