Accident Summary Nr: 137868.015 - Employee is injured while operating ultra high pressure wate

Accident Summary Nr: 137868.015 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546170.01508/05/2021336611Stevens Towing Co.,Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 3, 2021, Employee #1 was operating an Ultra High Pressure (UHP) water blaster to strip paint off a vessel at Railway #1. While adjusting his face shield, he released his hold on the UHP gun and lost control of it. He sustained water injection under the skin and required stitches, and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Face, High Pressure, Injected, Injection, Lost Control, Operator, Stitches, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546170.015 59 M Hospitalized injury