Accident Summary Nr: 137867.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when pulled into rubber extru

Accident Summary Nr: 137867.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545249.01508/02/2021326211Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations, Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 11, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a tire manufacturer was loading rubber into a hopper so the pull roll bar would grab the rubber. The rubber is then moved into the extruder machine in order to start producing the rubber material to make the beads for tires. After the employee rolled up the rubber and fed it into the hopper, her glove caught on the rubber and pulled her right hand into the pull roll bar. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputated index and middle fingers.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Extrude, Extrusion, Extrusion Machine, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hopper, Instantaneous amputation, Loading, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Pinch Point, Pinched, Production Line, Pulled In, Rubber, Tire, Tire Bead, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1545249.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified