Accident Summary Nr: 137865.015 - Employee?s left index finger is amputated while dumping cont

Accident Summary Nr: 137865.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546136.01508/02/2021325211Equistar Chemicals, Lp

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 23, 2021, Employee #1 was dumping the contents of a container elevated on forklift forks into a roll dumpster when the container pinched the employee's left index finger. The employee's left index finger was amputated. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dumpster, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546136.015 39 M Hospitalized injury