Accident Summary Nr: 137863.015 - Employee is injured while working with kernel dispensing tub

Accident Summary Nr: 137863.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546137.01508/04/2021561910Assemblers, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was making patches of popcorn on the G-Zilla Line #1. While he was attempting to reattach a cap that had fallen from the end of the kernel dispensing tube, the auger inside the tube activated and pulled him in. Employee #1 was injured.

Keywords: Auger, Auger Mechanism, Chest, Falling Object, Impaled, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546137.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified