Accident Summary Nr: 137861.015 - Employee sustains burns from hot grease when tabletop fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 137861.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546139.01508/05/2021713110Paramount King'S Dominion

Abstract: At 6:51 p.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was using a tabletop deep fryer when the fryer slid toward him, causing hot grease to spill. The employee sustained burn injuries from the hot grease and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Falling Object, Fryer, Hot Cooking Oil, Spill

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546139.015 16 M Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations