Accident Summary Nr: 137859.015 - Employee fractures fibula and tibia when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 137859.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546122.01508/05/2021311919Hearthside Food Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on July 13, 2021, Employee #1 had stepped off a Hilo forklift on a trailer to place a label on a tote in front of the Hilo. The forklift drifted forward due to the trailer's decline, striking the employee and pinning him between the load on the forks and the tote. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to the fibula and tibia in the lower leg.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Fibula, Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Struck Against, Struck By, Tibia, Trailer, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546122.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators