Accident Summary Nr: 137858.015 - Employee falls from fixed ladder on truck and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 137858.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546118.01508/03/2021336999Manito Transit, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 27, 2021, Employee #1, a truck driver, positioned a truck in a loading bay for liquid fertilizer. While climbing the fixed ladder attached to the truck, the employee fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the leg and ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Floor, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546118.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer