Accident Summary Nr: 137857.015 - Employee falls from mezzanine after guardrail breaks and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 137857.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 06/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538080.01506/21/2021321992Durabuilt Homes Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 14, 2021, an employee was on a mezzanine level leaning over a guardrail to hand a tool to a coworker at floor level. The top rail of the guardrail broke, causing the employee to fall approximately 10 feet onto the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures to the left hip and left elbow and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Concrete Floor, Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Guardrail, Hand Tool, Hip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538080.015 22 M Hospitalized injury