Accident Summary Nr: 137853.015 - Employee is killed from head injury after fall through roof

Accident Summary Nr: 137853.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1542646.01507/16/2021653153139075067 - Saad Resources Llc

Abstract: On July 15, 2021, an employee and two coworkers were examining and repairing a roof as the building was being cleared and cleaned out. While on the roof, the employee fell through the southeast side of the building near the rear dock area, suffered a head injury and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Building Collapse, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Repair, Roof, Roof Collapse, Roofer, Structural Collapse, Training, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1542646.015 46 M Fatality Occupation not reported