Accident Summary Nr: 137851.015 - Employee injures hand and wrist when entangled in recoiler w

Accident Summary Nr: 137851.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546040.01508/05/2021332312Monogram Metals, Inc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 2, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a recoiler as part of his job duties when his left hand became entangled with a metal strip being wound onto the machine. He sustained injuries to his left hand and wrist and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Entangled, Hand, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Strip, Operator, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1546040.015 39 M Hospitalized injury