Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 137846.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Furnace Roof And Fall From

Accident Summary Nr: 137846.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1546003.01508/04/2021331110Big River Steel, Llc

Abstract: At 07:00 a.m. on August 03, 2021, an employee was cleaning the sump platform of electric arc furnace, EAF #2, in the melting shop using an air wand. The complia nce officer found that the employee, who should have stopped working, was workin g a few minutes into the oncoming shift time because of a meeting and requested help from an oncoming coworker. The roof of the furnace pushed the employee off the sump platform, causing him to fall approximately 40 feet and 10 inches. The operator who opened the roof of the furnace did not properly use the camera on t he sump to inspect the path of movement of the roof when he swung out onto the sump platform. The employee who opened and swung the roof of the furnace stated during the inspection that he checked the camera and did not see anybody on the sump platform before swinging the roof out onto the sump. Considering that an em ployee was pushed off the sump by the roof of the furnace, it was either the emp loyee who opened the roof is not telling the truth or the employer did not ensur e that the camera was installed properly to show employees or objects in the pat h of the roof when swung onto the sump platform. The employee sustained multiple fractures and internal injuries and was hospitalized for 19 days. The employee later died from the injuries sustained during the incident.

Keywords: cleaning, cut, electric arc, fall, fracture, furnace, laceration, obstructed view, operator, pit, puncture, refinery, struck by, sump tank, work rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1546003.015 31 M Fatality Furnace, kiln and oven operators